Nama brews a shocker after lesser known gospel artist wins The People's Choice Award [Full Award List Inside]

Added by: munyukim 70 views No comments Posted: 14th April, 2019

Nama brews a shocker after lesser known gospel artist wins The People's Choice Award [Full Award List Inside]

The 18th edition of National Arts Merit Awards happened last night after they were delayed in order to help the nation focus on co-coordinating efforts towards helping victims of Cyclone Idai. ExQ won the Outsanding Male Award while Janet Manyowa took the Outstanding Female Award. Kanjiva by Enzo Ishall was the outstanding song while Tseu Tseu by ExQ was declared the most outstanding album. The biggest shock of the night came when Mai Patai won the People's Choice Award ahead of the more popular artists like Winky D and Killer T.

See the full list of winners below:

SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Poet

  • Likhwa Ncube – aka Likhwa okaNcube

Outstanding Comedian – Spoken Word

  • Learnmore Mwanyenyeka – aka Long John

 

LITERARY ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding First Creative Published Book

  • Gather the Children  by  Batsirai Chigama  [Ntombekhaya Poetry]

Outstanding Children’s Book

  • The City Girl by Elisha July and Tendai K. Rudanda [Pass-Point Publishers]

Outstanding Fiction

  • Mazai Emheni by  Daniel Mutendi [DanTs Media Publishing]

THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Actor

  • Teddy Mangawa in Ukama

Outstanding Actress

  • Qeqeshiwe M’thembo in The Hostel

Outstanding Theatrical Production

  • Ukama by Savanna Trust

Outstanding Director

  • Lloyd  Nyikadzino for Zandezi

 

DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Female Dancer

  • Vein N. Alfazema in Black Sheep

 

Outstanding Male Dancer

  • Martin Chabuka in 100% Afro

 

Outstanding Dance Group

  • Real Flex Dance Group directed by Martin Chabuka

 

Outstanding Choreographer

  • Macintosh Jerahuni & Chaleen Chimara – Iwe Neni Tinebasa

 

VISUAL ARTS AWARDS


Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work

  • The Demolition by John Kotze


Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work

  • Zvirimudombo by Shelton Mubayi

 

 

FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

Outstanding Actor

  • Eddie Sandifolo as Clive in Bhachi

 

Special Mention

  • Admire Kuzhangaira – in Death and Other Complications

 

Outstanding Actress

  • Tendaishe Chitima as  Anesu in Cook-Off

 

Outstanding Music Video

  • Dzamutsana produced by Vusa Hlatshayo aka Blaqs

 

Outstanding Screen Production (Television Series)

  • Kuchina The Genesis directed by  Blessing Gatsi

 

Special Mention

  • Gaza directed by Ben Mahaka

 

 

Outstanding Screen Production – Full-Length Film

  • Cook-Off  directed by Thomas Brickhill

 

MEDIA AWARDS

Outstanding Journalist – Print

  • Fred Zindi – The Standard

 

Outstanding Journalist – Television

  • Patience Nyagato from ZBC TV

Outstanding Journalist – Radio

  • Babongile Sikhonjwa, aka uMrifiti  –  Sky Metro FM

 

Outstanding Online Media

  • Capitalk

 

MUSIC AWARDS

Outstanding Female Musician

  • Janet Manyowa

 

Outstanding Male Musician

  • Enoch Munhenga aka ExQ

 

Outstanding Album

  • Tseu Tseu by Enock Munhenga aka ExQ

 

Outstanding Song

  • Kanjiva  by  Stephen K. Mamhere aka Enzo Ishall

 

People’s Choice Award winner: 

  • Mai Patai

 

Outstanding Promoter

  • Unplugged Zimbabwe

 

Arts Personality of The Year

  • Mokoomba






Comments (0)