Change Photo
Stage Name: Tocky Vibes
Genre: ZIMDANCEHALL
First Name: Obey
Surname: Makamure
Date of Birth: Nov 30, -0001
Place of Birth: Harare
Hometown: Mbare,Harare
Current City: Harare


Tocky Vibes's Biography

Background

Obey Makamure  also known as Tocky Vibes was born on 29 November, 1993. He is an ward winning popular Zimdancehall  musician. He grew up in the Rugare Suburb of Harare.

Music Career

Tocky Vibes started singing as a child and was spotted by Winky D, which led to his early recordings. His parents wanted him to focus on his education and thought music would affect his focus on studies. They moved back to their rural home in Chivi, Masvingo Province. He later moved to their farm in Rusape, Mutare. Emmanuel "Guspy Warrior mafia19" Manyeruke helped reignite his music career by assisting him in recording music. He would make a lot of frequent visits to Harare, to record music until his music was generating enough money for him to move permanently to the capital city.

Tocky got his big breakthrough in music in 2014 when he released a track "Mhai" which is a dedication to his mother. The single was so successful that Tocky followed with "Tocky Aenda Nenyika" which when translated meant that Tocky had taken over the music industry. Tocky became a household name, getting airplay at every event, bar and local radio stations.

in 2015 Tocky released album "Toti Toti" which was not well received by the fans. Tocky had tried to change his sound to jazz which did not go down well with fans. He however returned to his Zimdancehall roots with hit singles like "Mainini". The fans immediately responded very well, which saw him claiming back his glory days.

Endorsements

In 2015 Tocky secured an endorsement deal to promote local cigarette manufacturer Savanna Tobacco. The deal was reportedly one of the biggest endorsements deal given to a Zimbabwean artist. It was reportedly worth USD 200 000. This was a true testament to how talk had grown as a musician.

Awards

Zim Dancehall Awards 2014

  • (Won)Best Male Artist
  • (Won) Best Social Message
  • (Won) Song of the Year

Zimbabwe Music Awards 2014

  • (Won) People's Choice

Controversy

Tocky was alleged to have impregnated an underage girl, aged 13 who lived in Marondera. The girl named, Linda James alleged that Tocky was not taking  care of his child and she didn't know his whereabouts.

Tocky was also involved in altercation with Jah Prayzah at a Mafikiozolo Show . The show held in December at the Harare International Conference Center which both artists were scheduled to perform. Tocky allegedly blocked Jah Prayzah from getting on his stage because he believed Jah Prayzah should show solidarity with him. Tocky had been booed off the stage by fans, with some throwing bottles  on stage. Tocky Vibes' s security personnel are said to have manhandled Jah Prayzah off the stage.

Personal Life

In August 2015, it was reported that Tocky was dating a United Kingdom based blogger name Korrine Sky. The two had met after Korrine had asked for interviews  during one of his tours to the UK. The two immediately hit off and have been photographed together on many occasions.


Albums

Singles