Change Photo
Stage Name: Andy Muridzo
Genre: ZIMDANCEHALL
First Name: Kudzai Andrew
Surname: Ngwenya
Date of Birth: Jun 18, 1992
Place of Birth: Bulawayo
Hometown: Murehwa
Current City: Harare

Andy Muridzo's Biography

Andy Muridzo whose real name is Kudzai Andrew Ngwenya is a contemporary Zimbabwean musician who is best known for his hit single "Dherira". He was born in Bulawayo and later moved to Murehwa where he grew up. He is married to his wife Chido Manyange who is popularly known Mai Keketso. Andy went to school with Jah Prayzah at Mushamhi Secondary School. He was nicknamed Muridzo by Jah Prayzah's father who was his teacher. Andy Muridzo initially wanted to become a Zimdancehall artist but was advised against it by childhood friend and mentor Jah Prayzah. He is currently signed to Military Touch Movement, a label spearheaded by Jah Prayzah.


Albums

Singles